Conference 3 Dec - 6 Dec Exhibition 4 Dec - 6 Dec

Attendees

    Courses

    01 Full Conference

     

    At SIGGRAPH Asia, the Courses program is known to feature a variety of instructional sessions catered to the different levels of expertise of our attendees. Sessions from introductory to advanced topics in computer graphics and interactive techniques are conducted by speakers from renowned organizations and academic research institutions from over the world.

     

    Practitioners, developers, researchers, artists, and students will attend the Courses program to broaden and deepen their knowledge of their fields, and learn the trends of new ones. Join them in Shenzhen this December!

     

     

    Courses Chair

    Hao (Richard) Zhang
    Simon Fraser University
    Canada

    Bringing Stories to Life... Developing the Narrative for Games, Animation, and VFX

    Juried Short Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    09:00 - 10:45

    Rose Hall 3

    Introduction of WebGL Programming

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    09:00 - 12:45

    Peony Hall

    How to Make a SIGGRAPH paper?

    Invited Short Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    09:00 - 10:45

    Rose Hall 2

    Skinning: Real-time Shape Deformation

    Invited Short Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    11:00 - 12:45

    Rose Hall 3

    Shader Interoperability: Baking and Reusing Materials across Rendering Architectures at Pixar

    Juried Short Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    11:00 - 12:45

    Rose Hall 2

    GPU Compute for Graphics

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Peony Hall

    How to Design and Build New Musical Interfaces

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Rose Hall 2

    Parallel Coordinates are Better than … they Look!

    Invited Half-Day Course

    Wednesday, 03 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Rose Hall 3

    Modern OpenGL Programming

    Juried Short Course

    Thursday, 04 December

    11:00 - 12:45

    Rose Hall 3

    Cross-Cultural User-Experience Design: Worldwide and China

    Invited Short Course

    Thursday, 04 December

    11:00 - 12:45

    Peony Hall

    Shadertoy: Learn to Create Everything In a Fragment Shader

    Juried Short Course

    Thursday, 04 December

    11:00 - 12:45

    Rose Hall 2

    Multimodal Human-Machine Interaction including Virtual Humans and Social Robots

    Invited Half-Day Course

    Thursday, 04 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Rose Hall 3

    User-Experience in Science-Fiction Movies and TV

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Thursday, 04 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Peony Hall

    Data-driven Visual Computing

    Invited Half-Day Course

    Thursday, 04 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Rose Hall 2

    3D printing oriented design: geometry and optimization

    Invited Half-Day Course

    Friday, 05 December

    09:00 - 12:45

    Rose Hall 3

    Efficient Real-Time Shading with Many Lights

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Friday, 05 December

    09:00 - 12:45

    Rose Hall 2

    Academia vs. Industry in Graphics

    Invited Short Course

    Friday, 05 December

    09:00 - 10:45

    Peony Hall

    Physically Plausible Rendering at Pixar - from Reyes to Path Tracing

    Invited Short Course

    Friday, 05 December

    11:00 - 12:45

    Peony Hall

    An Introduction to Ricci Flow and Volumetric Approximation with Applications to Shape Modeling

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Friday, 05 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Rose Hall 2

    Motion Capture for Mobile phones - Hands On

    Juried Half-Day Course

    Friday, 05 December

    14:15 - 18:00

    Rose Hall 3

    Back to Top